Europarekord vid VEM i Poznan


Veteran Records in EVACS in Poznan (Championships, European and World Records) - preliminar list after completed Championship  10.08.2006

 

After the last day of the European Veterans Championship (EVACS) in Poznan I have noted 94 Championship Records, 21 European Records and 10 World Records. In the continued oppressive warmth of the heat wave (30-35 degrees above zero) it was hard to break records, especially in the long distances. Over the years the records have also become better and better and certainly harder to break.  All here noted records in throw events will be controlled because of possible incorrect rings (higher than the ground) in the Throwing Arena.

 

In EVACS in Århus/Randers 2004 it was set up 181 Championship Records, 64 European Records and 45 World Records. It is most Records ever in EVACS:s  history. In EVACS in Potsdam 2002 it was totally 131 Championship Records, 39 European Records and 22 World Records. We could not exceed these figures in Poznan.

 

The first European and World Record in Poznan was broken day 2. It was Richard Rzehak, GER who improved his own record in M75 Weight Throw from the World Champion Ship in San Sebastian, ESP 2005. He now noted 17.53 compared to 17.40 in San Sebastian.

 

Day 4 Gudmund Skrivervik, NOR exceeded the finlander Aate Lehtimäkis two years old record in M85 Long Jump with 18 centimeters and noted excellent 3.77. The same day Ursula Stelling, GER brought the World Record in W 65 High Jump. She noted great 1.37 which is 3 cm better than the dutch Rietje Dijkmans record from the Championship in Århus 2004.

 

In day 5 it was broken totally five World Records. Doris Dalgaard, DEN beat the World Record in 1500m. It was the russian Nina Naumenkos record from Jyväskylä 2000 which was improved with 98 hundredths. In Hammer M85 Jerzy Krawcyk, POL improved the Australian Teija Tesija´s  old record from 2000 with 76 centimetres to 28.77.In Javelin it was three new World Records: Evaun William, GBR 38.07 in W65 (former record Gertraud Schönauer, GER 36.79 from 2002), Birute Kalediene, LIT 30.54 in W70 (former record Sigrun Kofink, GER 28.89 from 2005)and Rachel Hanssens, BEL 23.84 in W75 (former record Johanna Gelbrich, FRG  23.02 from Budapest 1990!).

 

Day 6 was a Rest Day and day 7 we had no new World Records but seven Championship Records. Day 8 we had two World Records. In 20 km Race Walk Arthur Thomson, GBR brought the compatriot James Grimwades classic record in M70: 1.58.10 from Malmö 1986 with phenomenal 1.56.44. In the British Masters Championships in Birmingham just before the Championship in Poznan Arthur brought the 24 years old  World Record in  5000m Race Walk M70. He exceeded  the Australian T Daintrys record  from 27.02 to 26.01.52!! In Poznan he noted 26.34.87 (Championships Record). In Javelin M90 Klaus Langer, GER exceeded the American Donald Pellman´s record 22.71 from 2005 to 23.51

 

Day 9 was a “calm record day” with only 6 noted Championship Records and one European Record. Day 10 it was set up six Championship Records as well as three European Records. In the last day 11 with the finishing relays we note nine Championshipsrecords, four European Records and one World Record. In M70 4 x 400m Germany exceeded the World Record to 4.31.07. It was an improvement with exact four seconds of the old (American) Record from 1989.  

 

 

CR  = Championship Record

ER  =  European Record

WR = World Record                         Welcome to the Official EVAA Web Site: "www.evaa.nu"

 

Age                                            

group  Event             Issue       Name and country         Born        Meet day       

Day 1

M80    10 000m          51.10.91    Sergio Agnoli,ITA         020326      200706 CR

W50    10 000m          38.29.17    Carmel Parnell,IRE       080755        200706 CR

 

Day 2

M65    Weight Throw      18.27      Hans Röcken,GER          19114      210706 CR

M75    Weight Throw      17.53      Richard Rzehak,GER       131029     210706 CR,ER,WR

M45    Decathlon         6782 p     Stephan Mathieu,GER      220360     210706 CR                 

       (100     LJ     SP     HJ     400     110H     DT     PV     JT     1500

        12.40   5.97   10.50  1.68   56.57   18.66    34.27  3.60   39.57  5.21.05

        -0.3    +0.1                         -0.6

M50    Decathlon         7736 p     Georg Werthner, AUT      070456     210706 CR, ER

        (100    LJ     SP     HJ     400     110H     DT     PV     JT     1500

        12.92   5.91   12.18  1.68   59.21   15.23    36.38  3.70   51.30  5.23.41)

        -1.5    +1.9                         -0.2

M70    Decathlon         7811 p     Lars Wennblom,SWE        281034     210706 CR

        (100    LJ     SP     HJ     400     110H     DT     PV     JT     1500

        13.89   4.62   10.82  1.38   71.92   15.37    32.44  2.90   29.85

        -0.6    0.0                         -0.1

M75    Decathlon         6511 p     Raimo Kietavainen,FIN               210706 CR

        (100    LJ     SP     HJ     400     80H     DT     PV     JT     1500

        16.91   3.89   10.35  1.26   91.22   20.76   28.10  2.00   32.17  8.12.04)

        -0.7    +1.4                         +0.4  

M80    Decathlon         4995 p     Walter Reidinger,AUT     100425     210706 CR

        (100    LJ     SP     HJ     400     80H     DT     PV     JT     1500

        18.53   2.80   7.72   1.05   95.58   21.95   16.73  1.10   24.03  8.54.00)

        -0.7   +1.0                          +0.4

W55    Heptathlon        5912 p     Caroline Marler,GBR                 210706 CR

       (80H     HJ     SP     200    LJ      JT      800

        14.98   1.36   9,26   30.72  4.12    28.00   2.43.35

        -1.0                  +0.4   0.0  

W60    Heptathlon        4755 p     Jacqueline Wladika,AUT   050944     210706 CR

       (80H     HJ     SP     200    LJ      JT      800

        16.59   1.18   7.41   32.96  3.76    16.04   3.39.35

        -1.8                  -0.1   0.0  

W70    Heptathlon        3554 p     Dorothy Mc Lennan,IRE    110935     210706 CR

       (80H     HJ     SP     200    LJ      JT      800

        21.44   1.00   4.98   46.45  2.78    9.12    5.03.52

        -1.8                  -0.1   0.0  


 

Day 3

M75    100m              13.73 -0.3 Wolfgang Reuter,GER      120829     220706 CR

W40    100m              12.15 +0.2 Violetta Lapierre,FRA    151063      220706 CR

W45    100m              12,74 +1.0 Nicole Barilly,FRA       090160      220706 CR  

W45    100m              12,73 +1.1  Nicole Barilly,FRA       090160      220706 CR 

W45    Long Hurdles       64.60      Christine Múller,SUI    220758      220706 CR, ER  

M85    Discus            31.45      Kauko Jouppila,FIN       030321     220706 CR                     

W85    Shot Put          5.48       Katrina Smildzina,LAT                200706 CR

 

Day 4

M35    Long Hurdles      54.74       Andreas Schulze,GER      180669      230706 CR

M70    Long Hurdles      50.67      Tony Bowman,GBR          200935      230706 CR, ER           

M75    Long Hurdles      55.81      Peter Field,GBR          170431      230706 CR, ER

M80    Long Hurdles      66.01      Pentti Saavalainen,FIN    210326      230706 CR

M35    Long Jump         6.80 +1.5  Xabier Les Lacosta,ESP   020969      230706 CR

M75    Long Jump         4.60 -1.7  Wolfgang Reuter,GER      120829      230706 CR

M85    Long Jump         3.77 +1.6  Gudmund Skrivervik,NOR    180121     230706 CR,ER,WR

W65    High Jump         1.37       Ursula Stelling,GER                    230706 CR,ER,WR

W75    High Jump         1.13       Christa Happ,GER         251229        230706 CR

W80    High Jump         0.91       Margarete Strúven,GER    201022        230706 CR

M35    Shot Put          16.20      Impraim Fanartzis,GRE    110270        230706 CR

M70    Shot Put          14.25      Peter Speckens,GER       280535        230706 CR

M80    Shot Put          12.21      Erik Eriksson,FIN        140823        230706 CR

M85    Shot Put          10.34      Pierre Darrot,FRA        100920        230706 CR

W40    Hammer Throw      51.88      Claudine Chirol,FRA        231164     230706 CR

W55    Hammer Throw      48.13      Annie Bellanger,FRA      070251        230706 CR, ER

W85    Hammer Throw      13.82      Katrina Smildzina,LAT                 230706 CR

 

Day 5

M35    1500m             3.59.97     Michal Bartoszak,POL                 240706 CR

M65    1500m             5.00.60     Werner Mey,GER           020140      240706 CR

W75    1500m             6.41.15     Doris Dalgaard,DEN       111031      240706 CR,ER,WR

M70    5000m Race Walk   26.34.87   Arthur Thomson,GBR       220436     240706 CR 

M35    High Jump         1.92        Michal Buzek,CZE         110567      240706 CR

M85    High Jump         1.21       Emmerich Zensch,AUT      201219      240706 CR

M90    High Jump         1.06        Klaus Langer,GER         150716      240706 CR,ER

W85    Long Jump         1.61  -0.1  Mary Wixey,GBR           230121      240706 CR,ER

W40    Javelin           52.45       Genowefa Patla,POL                   240706 CR

W65    Javelin           38.07       Evaun Williams,GBR       191237      240706 CR,ER,WR

W70    Javelin           30.54       Birute Kalediene,LIT     020233      240706 CR,ER,WR

W75    Javelin           23.84       Rachel Hanssens,BEL      060429      240706 CR,ER,WR

W85    Javelin           12.58       Katrina Smildzina,LAT                240706 CR

M75    Hammer            44.31       Mykhaylo Lytvynenko,UKR  141030      240706 CR

M85    Hammer            28.77       Jerzy Krawczyk,POL       220421      240706 CR,ER,WR

M90    Hammer            19.33       Ahlman Nielsen, DEN      220616      240706 CR,ER


 

Day 6

Rest Day, General Assembly

 

Day 7

M35    400m              50.06       Edward Williams,GBR                   260706 CR

W50    400m              61.08       Dagmar Fuhrmann,GER      060454      260706 CR

M35    5000m             14.51.79   Dariusz Klein,POL                    260706 CR

M35    Pentathlon        3080p       Andreas Schulze,GER                  260706 CR

       LJ      JT      200      DT      1500

       6.09    37.58   23.09    27.38   4.39.76

       -1.2             0.0    

M90    Pentathlon        2537P      Ahlmann Nielsen,DEN      220616     260706 CR

       LJ      JT      200      DT      1500

       1.62    16.05   60.62   14.82    12.27.39

       -0.2            +0.5

W60    Pentathlon        4618p       Marianne Mailer,AUT      251242      260706 CR

       80H     HJ      SP      LJ       800

       14.15   1.30   10.84    4.01     3.18.73

       +1.3                    0.0

W70    Pentathlon        3119p       Gerd Mjelde,NOR          160533      260706 CR

       80H     HJ      SP      LJ       800

       22.06   0.94    5.99   2.80     3.18.73

       +1.3                   -1.4     4.21.89

 

Day 8

M50    Short Hurdles     14.20       Herbert Kreiner,AUT      220755      270706 CR

M70    20km Race Walk    1.56.44     Arthur Thomson, GBR      220436      270706 CR,ER,WR

M80    Pole Vault        2.15        Pentti Saavalainen,FIN   210326      270706 CR

M85    Pole Vault        2.00        Emmerich Zensch,AUT      201219      270606 CR

W45    Pole Vault        3.20        Carla Forcellini,ITA     071159      270706 CR

W50    Pole Vault        2.70        Sue Yeomans,GBR          160353      270706 CR

W60    Pole Vault        2.35        Diethild Nix,GER         290742      270706 CR

W65    Pole Vault        2.20        Inkeri Fält,FIN          290742      270706 CR, ER

W70    Pole Vault        1.90        Dorothy McLennan,IRE     110935      270706 CR, ER

M90    Javelin           23.51       Klaus Langer,GER         150716      270706 CR,ER,WR

M95    Javelin           5.87        Alfred Proksch,AUT       111208      270706 CR

W65    Discus            36.07       Tamara Danilova,RUS      300739      270706 CR

W70    Discus            27.72       Susanne Wissinger,GER    070234      270706 CR

W85    Discus            11.20       Katrina Smildzina,LAT                270706 CR

 

Day 9

M50    Short Hurdles     14.18 +1.0  Herbert Kreiner, AUT     220755      280706 CR

W50    Short Hurdles     13.31 -2.7 Maria Sanquos, ESP       080155      280706 CR

M60    Pole Vault        3.70       Bogdan Markowski,GER     140446      280706 CR,ER

M35    Triple Jump       14.28 +0.1  Yevgen Tkachenko,UKR                 280706 CR  

M80    Triple Jump       8.08 -1.7   Hasan T Buykdogan,TUR                 280706 CR

W65    Weight Pentathl.  4727 p     Evaun Willians,GBR       191237      280706 CR              

       (HT     SP     DT     JT     WT

        36.49  10.69  38.04  30.58 35.74)


 

Day 10

M35    200m              22.55 +0.3  Will MacGee,GBR          090668      290706 CR

M55    800m              2.07.42     Robert Minting,GBR       160550       290706 CR

W70    Marathon          4.38.29     Elfriede Willerts,GER    170536      290706 CR

W55    Triple Jump       10.18 -0.2  Anna Wlodarczyk,POL                  290706 CR,ER

W85    Triple Jump       3.16  +0.0  Mary Wixey,GBR           230121      290706 CR,ER

M70    Weight Pentathl.  4773 p      Antanas Cerniauskas,LTU 050134       290706 CR,ER

       (HT     SP     DT     JT     WT

        41.70  12.05 40.12   38.74  16.67)

 

Day 11

M35    3000m Steeplech.  9.05.25     Dariusz Klein,POL                    300706 CR

M80    2000m Steeplech.  14.07.56    Nick Corish,IR           030924      300706 CR

W45    2000m Steeplech. 7.43.07    Julie Leonard,SWE        240759      300706 CR

W60    2000m Steeplech. 10.44.55   Miloslava Rocnakova,CZE  280245      300706 CR   

M35    4 x 400m          3.25.91     Germany                              300706 CR,ER

                                    (Thomas Biederman,Andreas Schulze,

                                    Holger Beims,Meinert Möller) 

M70    4 x 400m          4.31.07     Germany                              300706 CR,ER,WR

                                    (Kosmas Kapassakalis,Hans-Jurgen Gasper,

                                    Horst Schrader,Harry Geier)

W45    4 x 400m          4.08.51     Germany                              300706 CR,ER

                                    (Heidrun Múller,Brigitte Heidrich,

                                     Dagmar Fuhrman,Petra Kauerhof)

W55    4 x 400m          4.45.41    Great Britain                        300706 CR,ER

                                     (Yvonne Priestman,Agnes Hitchmough,

                                     Vivien Bonner,Caroline Marler)

M35    4 x 100m          44.16       Germany                              300706 CR

                                     (Holger Beims,Andreas Schulze,

                                     Alexander David,Meinert Möller)